Wednesday, June 24, 2015

Last Week

H + I letter planters I picked up from Michaels for about $3 each. 
Perfect for my little baby succulents & an easy project to keep my mind busy while I recover.

Hi lovelies,
Gosh i don't even know how to start this.
Hmm... looking back at the blog I've noticed its been all about shop updates and more shop stuff. Not so much personal stuff. I used to share more and I'm not even sure how that happened that I no longer do. I mean I like you. I really do :) I think its because I don't keep a blog schedule hahaa that would be too organized for this lady. Anyhoo, let sharing time begin yes?



Finished project! Now the waiting game. 
Roots need to grow before I can stand up the letters, probably in another month they'll be ready.

As I was packing up orders this week I wrote a few thank you notes on some delayed orders from last week; something like " Thank you for your patience while I recover from a trip to the ER, love Debee". Packed a few extra goodies in each orders as an extra Thank You. Looking back now I'm pretty sure I didn't help ease your worry about your parcel being late but it was the real reason and I'm all about being honest. So yeah. The ER. Me. My Man. Girl stuff. and a big UGH.  NO sarcasm.


My first hanging planter project! I picked this pretty planter up from Target and it was on clearance for $5. 
Matches our decor perfectly and I filled it with succulents that grow well indoors.

So here it goes.  Once upon a time.... just kidding....
I was driving home from picking up Rafael from Grandmacare ;) last friday and just as I hit the final stretch home an awful pain hit me in my lower right abdomen. Like not a tummy ache or girl cycle time it was more painful than a contraction even. And luckily i have over 24 hours of labour pain under my belt I kept my cool and did my breathing exercises. It didn't go away. I felt nauseous from the pain. I was a mess trying to drive us home and to top it all off I couldn't find my phone to call Mr Handsome for help. I stopped and checked on my little guy Rafael and he was happily sound asleep in his car seat. I was so thankful, i didn't want him to worry. I prayed and got home safely. I had such a hard time dealing with the pain and it felt like it was only getting worse and now it was on my left side. I could barely walk and couldn't keep food or drink down. Off to the ER.


That hairy succulent top left is my favorite! Its SO soft like a lambs ear. I love the way it looks like a flower too :)

We waited for 4.5 hours. it was the longest part of my life. I can't even begin to tell you how traumatic it was to sit there waiting that long not knowing what was happening and no pain meds. But it was Friday and the ER was packed and it was a full house of sick people and i was one of them. Ultra sounds + CT scan and blood tests later confirmed I had 2 burst cysts. Yay me! One was about 3 inches and the other half that size. Well i learned something: cysts burst and that's totally normal. Hello morphine :)


Lots of destressing around here: practicing my hand lettering & and another Target clearance planter purchase $4. 
Perfect for my string of pearls! I've had this plant since I started my succulent garden about 4 years ago. :)

You know when you're in the ultra sound room and the technician gets really quiet. And tells you that your doctor will explain the results with you? Mmmm yeah. So my tests showed another mass and it was on my right ovary. They couldn't tell if it was a tumor so I went for a follow up with a specialist and they said they still can't confirm it is a tumor so they want to be safe and just take the whole right ovary out. No biggie. I don't need it doc, I said :) So I'm all set for a small procedure to remove my right ovary. Might throw a "Good riddance" party for it, not sure lol!  I've never had surgery before so I will admit I am a little anxious and worried. But I also know I'm going to be okay. I'm only in a bit of discomfort ever now and again when I stand or sit for too long. I'm excited to feel better and "normal" again. The doctor is great. The procedure is laparoscopic and has minimal recovery time. My boss is pretty lenient ;P As long as I don't end up in the ER again! Oh Lord, that place was a nightmare. hahahaaa! Oh wow, I can laugh about it now. yay.


A sweet handwritten Thank You note from the sweetest customer, beautiful Bella. 
You made my day lovely! Thank you for your thoughtfulness! XO 

So thank you. No really. Thank you for your patience and for understanding. I hope I have not lived up to my name " Debbie Downer" HAHAHAA! I'm pretty sure you came here today not expecting this and I really do not want you to worry but I did want to share my heart and let you see this part of my life. Its not always pretty products ;) or succulents lol!

I did have one favor to ask, and only if you are willing. I have asked this from family and friends and I would only ask because I would absolutely do the same for you if you asked me. If you are the praying kind, could you stand with me in prayer? I'm not shy about being anxious. I'm not afraid of feeling afraid. I think that's just being human and totally normal. But if I could have your help praying that away I know that would make a huge difference in staying positive and hopeful for a quick recovery. Thanks in advance for being so awesome. And if you've been through this path before and have any recommendations for me I would love to hear them!

Big big hugs,
-Debee

Monday, May 25, 2015

20% off SALE

Oh Hello Lovelies!
We had the BEST time at Patchwork yesterday, thank you for coming out and showing your support for handmade :) We debuted a couple of new products that I'm really excited about.

FIRST UP, notepads! I once said that I wasn't much of a list maker. Well, that's slowly changed over the start of this year. I think the trick for me is to write down a manageable list to begin with. Not the over the top "I know I don't have that kind of time", " I'm going to do everything half butt cheeked just to get everything done" list. :) I'm not a half butt cheeker lol! So I designed these cute mini jotter manila paper pads with Gold ink. Its a beautiful thing. There's space for 10 things. Kind of like David Letterman's top ten, but with a little more every day get stuff done gusto. :)



The mini's fit perfectly in planners and calendars and I think they would look pretty awesome in scrapbook pages too. I'm going to give it a go.

The larger notepads are for more doodles than lists. I'm also a big time doodler. When I used to have to be at certain meetings the only way I could keep my attention was by doodling. It really didn't pan out with my boss because he always thought I was just not paying attention lol! But I always did take good notes AND had pretty drawings so win win! I'm so glad we're not all the same. hahaa! So go ahead and doodle & list make to your hearts content. There's a special on the Gold bundle in the shop, all 4 notepads for only $17. You'd totally be set for gift giving!


My other favorite was creating a few new prints. I wanted phrases and quotes that motivate me. Maybe its the spring cleaning that I need to get done around here but its all leading me to get my act together and get things done. I love this one, "Make today count". As the days fly by it truly is a great reminder to make everyday count. So lets make it a good one yes? high 5!


And these babies: 15 new stamp designs! Over the last few months I've been making a list from requests for stamps. I'm happy to have made these from that awesome list! 


Yesterdays favorite: 
Summer themed stickers! Pineapples + Flamingos + Popsicles + Cactus + Sunshine XOXO
Oh I know that summer isn't here yet but goodness am I excited! especially with the flamingo stickers :) I take Rafael to the zoo and we both love those silly guys. So I drew a few and made them into stickers for you too. You can get a pack with all these designs for only $7


And another fun product: Confetti pops & new Tags. The Confetti pops are filled with tissue + sequins + confetti & embellished with your choice of label. You can even request a custom label free of charge :) Perfect for party people yeaaaaaaah!

The tags were a bit of cheer & congrats for graduation. It all started with the tag " Good job NERD". Which is what I used to tell my little sister. She was always doing great in school and I was very proud of her but also wanted to make her laugh lol! Ahh nerds, so cool. 

So I guess it's pretty obvious what I'm going to give my friends and family for graduation gifts hehee. 

And today is your lucky day friends, I'm so excited about these handmade products I wanted to share a 20% off coupon code: "20OFF" all orders over $10. The coupon is good until tomorrow so have fun and I hope you enjoy the new shop goodies!

kindly,
-d
















Friday, May 22, 2015

Next Up: Patchwork Show - Santa Ana


You guys this is my favorite show & area to sell our handmade goods. 
May 24, 2015 – Downtown – 2nd at Sycamore Street – Santa Ana, California – 11-5pm
It's the right people. The perfect atmosphere. The best food. 

I've been working on new product: 
- NEW -
Notepads + Stamps + Prints + Garlands + Art

I love offering GOOD deals at this market so come by!
You won't regret it :) 
See you Sunday!
XO
-d

Friday, April 17, 2015

Custom Stamp XOXO


It's FINALLY here! Custom stamps! I've been asked time and time again if we offer custom stamps in the shop and I always say not yet... *blushes*.  I knew that I needed to sit down and get all the logistics straight and then I finally sat down to create a few. 


I started with custom address stamps that I think would be perfect for mother's day & teachers day :) That globe makes me so happy I think teachers would love it too! 


The florals on this one are my fav. Love the vintage feel of both the stamp design and the stamp handle, so pretty. This pretty stamp makes me want to send more happy mail :) I think a few of my friends and family are getting a custom stamp ;)


I also included a floral Monogram stamp perfect for stationary & packaging.


And anyone up for a little DIY wedding stamp?  I feel like DIY is encouraged more now a days rather than forking over a huge part of your wedding budget for invite designs etc. And that's perfect because it's friendlier on the wallet and makes for easier wedding planning. 

We got married 6 years ago this April 24th and sigh* I can still remember all the DIY for our wedding. We were in the middle of buying our condo and money was very tight. This stamp would've come in handy hahaa :) I made our invites + save the dates + programs + table decor + bouquet + cake lol! Now that I think about it that was CRAZY. We spent less than $2,000 on the entire wedding including my dress :) I feel like being in escrow came in handy as it kept us within budget. Mr Handsome always reminded me to stay focused: do we want a wedding or a home? SO hard but our wedding was so good and we had a seriously great wedding day and that's all I remember XOXO :)

So happy stamping lovelies! The stamps are $25 and ship for free domestically for a limited time. Happy Friday! And yay for surviving tax season! ;)
-d




Friday, April 10, 2015

Queen Bee Market XO


Hi just wanted to invite you to our market today! We will be here both days and can't wait to show you the new stamps + prints + packaging! Come by if you're local ;) 

I've been sharing a few sneaks via instagram these past couple of days if you'd like to see :) 

happy friday!!! 
XO
-d