Wednesday, July 9, 2008

So easily distracted

i got distracted

dang
I Swear I tried really hard not to get side tracked. Not to focus my attention on anything else. No making stuff. Just really organizing my thoughts & writing out the process for the class I will be teaching ::Move Forward::

I sit.
I write a couple of pages
and then I start to think... hmmmm maybe I should just make another book to replicate and jot down my actions as I create it.
YEAH! That's a great idea!

not
I'm still on step one :)
I haven't even described the process to creating inside pages LOL!

ah dAAAAAAAAAng
I NEED to stop itching to MAKE stuff and START writing. It's just not the same thing. I love you girls. Please hold out hope for me. But seriously now... who can resist watercolors, fabric, spray paint and a sewing machine?!

Tonight I will try again and this time at Starbucks over a strawberry lemonade frap
oh yeah babe

please send any and all focus energies my way.
xo

d

9 comments:

Bekka said...

I'm most creative when other things have to be done! lol Sending focus vibes your way. :D

danilouwho said...

yeah, story of my life! I have the worst trouble focusing when I need to!

I'm sending you complete and total focus vibes ... mostly 'cause I can't wait to take this class of yours! :)

danijohnston.typepad.com/dj

Mandi said...

I'm scared of using watercolors and spray paint! But I love what you do with them. Ahhhh I wish I had the same skills!

kerry lynn said...

you can do it
you can do it
*chug*chug*chug*

that's my best lil engine encouragement. :)

xo

nancy said...

You can do it! I NEVER take classes and I'm seriously considering taking yours! Do it for this online class virgin! :)

Jo said...

I just wanted to say I LOVE your blog...always makes me smile..EVERYDAY xx

killerxkim said...

i've got the same problem!

YOU ROCK.
and i totally admire your style!
lovelove love it!

mega following this blog now!
-kimxxoo

Nina said...

*Sending happy and help-focusing-thoughts your way*

Rhi said...

mmm, strawberry lemondae frap.
*jealous*
i have no helpful advice.
clearly.
xxx